Buying a Timeshare in Mexico in 2026: Cabo, Cancún, Puerto Vallarta — Resale Prices, Legal Reality & What US Buyers Need to Know
Mexico is the most-traveled timeshare destination for US buyers outside the continental United States. Cabo San Lucas, Cancún and Puerto Vallarta together host over 200 timeshare resorts, many sold under brands American buyers recognize: Hyatt Ziva, Marriott, Hilton, Westin, Vidanta. The 2026 resale market for Mexican timeshares has its own legal structure, currency exposure, and pricing logic that’s very different from buying a US-based week. This guide covers everything a US buyer needs to know before sending money across the border.
What you’ll find in this guide
- Why Mexican timeshare resale is attractive in 2026
- The legal reality: right-to-use vs “deeded”
- Cabo San Lucas: market, prices, top resorts
- Cancún & Riviera Maya: market, prices, top resorts
- Puerto Vallarta & Riviera Nayarit: market, prices, top resorts
- The buyer’s process: what closing actually looks like
- 8 mistakes US buyers make in Mexico
- Tax, currency and remittance basics
- FAQ
Why Mexican timeshare resale is attractive in 2026
For a US buyer comparing Mexican resale to US developer pricing, the math in 2026 is striking:
- Resale prices in Mexico are 70–90% below original developer pricing, the same pattern as the US, but in absolute terms a far better entry point because original prices were extreme. A $35,000 developer week at Vidanta can resell for $4,500–$8,000.
- Maintenance fees are typically lower than equivalent US oceanfront resorts. A 2BR oceanfront week at Cabo’s Hacienda del Mar carries $1,400–$1,900 in fees vs $2,200–$3,200 for similar US oceanfront.
- The vacation product is genuinely premium. Mexican resorts often deliver larger units, more amenities, and better staff service per dollar than equivalent US properties.
- USD-denominated pricing for most major resorts insulates US buyers from peso volatility. Many fees and resale prices are quoted and paid in dollars.
The legal reality: right-to-use vs “deeded”
Foreigners cannot directly own real estate within Mexico’s “restricted zone” (50 km from the coast or 100 km from international borders). All major beach resort timeshares sit inside this zone. Several legal structures work around this:
Fideicomiso (bank trust)
Many premium Mexican resorts — particularly fractional ownership and luxury programs at Cabo, Punta Mita, Mayakoba — use a fideicomiso: a Mexican bank holds title in trust for the foreign owner. You become the beneficiary. Trusts are 50 years, renewable indefinitely. This is the legal mechanism for any “deeded” equivalent ownership in coastal Mexico. The trust setup costs ~$700–$1,200 and an annual maintenance of ~$500–$700 paid to the trustee bank.
Right-to-use (RTU) contract
Most standard Mexican timeshares use a simpler structure: a long-term use-right contract directly between you and the resort developer. No fideicomiso. You own a contract, not a property interest. Term typically 30–50 years from contract inception, with the clock running.
Membership / club programs
Some operators (Hilton Grand Vacations, Marriott Vacation Club, Westin) sell Mexican properties as part of their points-club programs. You own points usable in Mexico AND across the brand network. Resale of these contracts behaves like the US version of the same brand — same restrictions on resale-tier benefits.
Cabo San Lucas: market, prices, top resorts
Cabo (Los Cabos) is the premium end of Mexican timeshare resale. The market is mature, prices firm, and renter demand consistent through the year thanks to Cabo’s near-perfect winter weather and US-friendly infrastructure.
| Resort | Unit / season | Resale range 2026 | Maint. fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo Bonito Sunset Beach | 2BR oceanview, peak winter | $8,500–$15,000 | $1,650 |
| Pueblo Bonito Pacifica | 1BR adults-only, peak | $5,500–$9,500 | $1,400 |
| Hacienda del Mar Los Cabos | 2BR golf-view fixed | $6,500–$11,000 | $1,750 |
| Hyatt Ziva Los Cabos | 1BR all-inclusive (week 1–14) | $5,000–$9,500 | $1,800 + AI fee |
| Sandos Finisterra | 2BR oceanfront fixed | $3,500–$7,000 | $1,300 |
| Worldmark Los Cabos | 2BR float | $1,800–$4,500 | $1,250 |
| Diamond Cabo Azul Resort | 2BR oceanview | $2,500–$6,000 | $1,450 |
| Marina Fiesta Resort & Spa | 1BR marina-view | $1,200–$3,500 | $1,150 |
Cabo’s premium properties (Pueblo Bonito, Hacienda del Mar) hold value because of limited inventory in the most desirable beachfront locations. Mid-tier properties trade at clear discounts.
Cancún & Riviera Maya: market, prices, top resorts
Cancún has the largest volume of timeshare inventory in Mexico but also the deepest discounts on resale. The Caribbean coast (Riviera Maya, Playa del Carmen, Tulum) has stronger pricing thanks to lower inventory and higher demand.
| Resort | Unit / season | Resale range 2026 | Maint. fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Royal Sands Cancún | 2BR oceanfront fixed | $4,500–$8,500 | $1,400 |
| The Royal Caribbean Cancún | 2BR all-inclusive | $4,000–$7,500 | $1,350 + AI fee |
| The Royal Mayan | 2BR fixed | $2,800–$5,500 | $1,250 |
| Westin Lagunamar Ocean Resort (Cancún) | 2BR oceanfront fixed | $5,500–$9,500 | $1,800 |
| Marriott Cancún Resort timeshare | 1BR oceanview | $3,500–$6,200 | $1,500 |
| Hyatt Ziva Cancún | 1BR all-inclusive | $4,200–$7,800 | $1,650 + AI fee |
| Mayan Palace / Vidanta Riviera Maya | 2BR garden-view | $4,500–$8,000 | $1,500 |
| Mayan Palace / Vidanta Riviera Maya | 3BR oceanfront luxury | $8,500–$15,000 | $2,400 |
| Grand Mayan Riviera Maya | 2BR fixed | $5,500–$10,000 | $1,650 |
| Cancún Bay Resort | 2BR float | $1,200–$3,000 | $1,100 |
| Solaris (Olé / Allegro / Crown Paradise) | 2BR all-inclusive | $1,500–$3,800 | $1,200 + AI fee |
Riviera Maya properties tend to outprice Cancún hotel-zone equivalents by 20–40% in resale. The reason is buyer preference shifting toward Tulum/Playa boutique experiences over the Cancún hotel zone.
Puerto Vallarta & Riviera Nayarit: market, prices, top resorts
Puerto Vallarta and the Riviera Nayarit (Punta Mita, Bucerías, Sayulita) form the third major Mexican timeshare market. The mix of legacy properties downtown and luxury developments to the north creates a wider price band than other regions.
| Resort | Unit / season | Resale range 2026 | Maint. fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Velas Vallarta | 2BR oceanview, peak | $5,500–$9,000 | $1,500 |
| Grand Mayan Nuevo Vallarta | 2BR fixed | $4,800–$8,500 | $1,550 |
| Grand Luxxe Nuevo Vallarta (Vidanta) | 2BR luxury | $10,000–$18,000 | $2,200 |
| Marriott Puerto Vallarta Resort | 1BR oceanview | $3,200–$5,500 | $1,400 |
| Hyatt Ziva Puerto Vallarta | 1BR all-inclusive | $3,500–$6,500 | $1,500 + AI fee |
| Westin Resort & Spa Puerto Vallarta | 2BR fixed | $4,500–$7,800 | $1,650 |
| Pueblo Bonito Vallarta | 2BR oceanview | $2,500–$5,500 | $1,250 |
| Lindo Mar Resort | 2BR oceanfront | $1,800–$4,200 | $1,100 |
| Krystal Vallarta (legacy) | 1BR float | $700–$2,200 | $950 |
| St. Regis Punta Mita Resort fractional | 2BR luxury | $22,000–$40,000 | $5,500 |
The Riviera Nayarit luxury segment (Punta Mita, Mayakoba, Vidanta Grand Luxxe) commands premium pricing because of limited inventory and the fideicomiso structure that approximates real estate ownership.
Find your Mexico week
Browse hundreds of resale weeks at Cabo, Cancún and Puerto Vallarta resorts. Free, no commission marketplace.
Browse Mexico listings →The buyer’s process: what closing actually looks like
- Identify the resort and contract type. Confirm whether the seller has a fideicomiso, a right-to-use contract, or a club-program membership. Each transfers differently.
- Verify the seller’s standing with the resort. Request a current statement showing maintenance fees paid through the calendar year and no special assessments outstanding. The resort issues this on request — usually called an estado de cuenta.
- Negotiate price and sign a purchase agreement. Most reputable resale agreements for Mexican timeshares are written in English with Spanish translation, signed by both parties, with funds held in escrow.
- Use a US-based or international closing company specializing in Mexico transfers. Cost typically $500–$1,200, paid by buyer. The closing company coordinates with the resort’s membership/transfer department, the bank trustee (if fideicomiso), and the Mexican notary public (notario público) for any deed-equivalent registrations.
- Pay the resort’s transfer fee. Most Mexican resorts charge a transfer fee of $400–$2,500 to register the new owner. This fee is in addition to the closing company’s charge and is paid by the buyer.
- Receive the resort’s confirmation. Once registered, the resort issues a new owner certificate or membership card. For fideicomiso properties, the bank issues an updated trust certificate.
Realistic timing: 45–90 days from agreement to ownership confirmation. Slightly faster for RTU contracts; slower for fideicomiso transfers.
8 mistakes US buyers make in Mexico
1. Wiring funds directly to the seller
Always close through escrow with a licensed closing company. Wire fraud and fake-listing scams are common in cross-border transactions. Escrow protects both parties.
2. Skipping the estado de cuenta verification
Some sellers list weeks while owing thousands in unpaid maintenance. The resort will refuse to register the new owner until arrears are settled. Verify status with the resort directly, in writing, before sending any money.
3. Confusing the developer with the resort
Some Mexican brands (Vidanta, Mayan Palace, Grupo Vallartaland) operate multiple resorts under similar names. The contract you’re buying may be for use at any property in the family, OR for one specific resort. Read the contract carefully.
4. Assuming “all-inclusive” is included for life
Many Mexican resorts (Hyatt Ziva, Solaris, some Royal Resorts) offer all-inclusive food/beverage as an add-on with mandatory annual fees of $1,200–$3,500 per stay on top of the maintenance fee. Confirm whether AI is mandatory, optional, or not part of the resale offering.
5. Not checking remaining term on RTU contracts
A 30-year RTU signed in 2003 has 7 years remaining in 2026. Resale value should reflect remaining usage, not the original term.
6. Believing the “closing company” the seller suggests
If a seller insists on using a specific closing company, run a credibility check. Independent escrow with a US-based licensed firm is the safer path.
7. Not budgeting for the bank trustee fee (fideicomiso)
If your purchase is a fideicomiso property, you take over the trust — including the annual ~$500–$700 trustee bank fee on top of maintenance. This is recurring forever. Budget for it.
8. Buying from a developer presentation while on vacation
This is not really a buyer mistake about resale — it’s the original mistake. Mexican developer presentations are notorious for high pressure and prices 5–10x what resale buyers pay for the same week. If you’re tempted, walk out, take 30 days, and shop the resale market for the same property. You’ll save 70–90%.
Tax, currency and remittance basics
US tax position
Buying a Mexican timeshare doesn’t create a US tax liability at purchase. If you rent it out, the rental income is US-reportable on Schedule E. Mexican-source maintenance fees may be partially deductible against rental income.
Mexican tax position
For RTU contracts, no Mexican tax obligation arises from holding the contract. Resorts collect VAT (IVA) on maintenance and stays, included in the fee. For rental income earned in Mexico, you may have a Mexican filing obligation if the rental is structured through a Mexican entity — rare for casual owner rentals.
Currency and payments
Most major Mexican resorts denominate fees in USD for foreign owners. Smaller properties may quote in pesos. If you pay in pesos, monitor the FX cost — spreads at retail banks are often 3–5%. Wise, Revolut, and US bank wire-with-quote services typically have better FX than retail.
Remittance and FBAR
If you hold the property through a fideicomiso AND the trust holds significant US-equivalent value, US owners may have FBAR / FinCEN 114 reporting obligations. For typical timeshare-scale fideicomiso interests this is generally not triggered, but consult a tax preparer if your trust holds a major fractional or whole-ownership interest.
FAQ
Can a US buyer really own property in Mexico?
What’s the difference between a Mexican timeshare and a US timeshare?
Is a Mexican timeshare a real-estate investment?
Can I rent my Mexican timeshare to recoup costs?
What if the resort changes ownership or the developer goes bankrupt?
How do I avoid the Mexican timeshare resale scams?
Are all-inclusive timeshares worth it?
Is the resale market for Mexican timeshares regulated?
Ready to buy a Mexico week?
Browse owner-listed Mexican timeshares at Cabo, Cancún, Puerto Vallarta and beyond. No commission, no upfront fees.
Browse Mexico listings →