Hyatt Residence Club Resale 2026: Real Prices, Process & What HRC Owners Need to Know

TimeShare Deals editorial team·Updated May 2026·11 min read

Hyatt Residence Club Resale 2026: Real Prices, Process & What HRC Owners Need to Know

Hyatt Residence Club is the boutique premium of the US timeshare world: 16 high-quality resorts, no entry-level inventory, and a portfolio that skews heavily toward Hawaii, California coast, mountain towns and historic destinations. The 2026 resale market for HRC is small, the prices firm, and the buyer pool unusually loyal. Here is what HRC owners need to know if they’re thinking about selling, and what buyers should know if they’re considering buying in.

HRC vs other premium brands in 2026

Hyatt Residence Club operates 16 properties as of 2026: 4 in Hawaii, 4 in California, 2 in Colorado/Aspen, plus Carmel, Sedona, Park City, Beaver Creek, Bonita Springs and Key West. The portfolio is small, the resort quality is consistent, and the secondary market is correspondingly thin but stable.

How HRC compares:

  • Versus Marriott Vacation Club: HRC has a smaller portfolio but generally higher per-resort quality. MVC has more flexibility through the Abound network. HRC retains 90–100% of MVC’s resale value at equivalent unit/season.
  • Versus Hilton Grand Vacations: HRC is more boutique; HGV is larger and more network-driven. HRC commands slightly higher per-week prices for top resorts.
  • Versus Disney Vacation Club: HRC is a closer comparison to MVC. DVC is its own category — theme-park access drives DVC pricing in ways HRC doesn’t replicate.
The number that matters in 2026. A typical HRC week resells for $8,500 to $24,000, with peak fixed weeks at top resorts (Maui, Aspen, Carmel) reaching $28,000–$45,000. Original developer prices were $35,000–$120,000.

Real 2026 resale prices by HRC resort

ResortUnit / seasonResale 2026Maint. fee
Hyatt Residence Club Maui (Ka’anapali Beach)2BR oceanview fixed$18,000–$28,000$2,400
Hyatt Residence Club Maui2BR partial-ocean float$10,000–$16,000$2,400
Hyatt Residence Club Kaua’i (Princeville)2BR oceanview$11,000–$19,000$2,300
Hyatt Residence Club Carmel2BR golf-view, peak$15,000–$24,000$2,500
Hyatt Residence Club Aspen Grand2BR ski week$28,000–$45,000$3,200
Hyatt Residence Club High Sierra Lodge (Lake Tahoe)2BR ski week$12,000–$22,000$2,400
Hyatt Residence Club Sedona2BR red-week$8,500–$15,000$2,000
Hyatt Residence Club Beaver Creek2BR ski week$22,000–$38,000$3,000
Hyatt Residence Club Park City2BR ski week$18,000–$30,000$2,800
Hyatt Residence Club Key West2BR oceanview$11,000–$18,000$2,400
Hyatt Residence Club Bonita Springs2BR red-week$5,500–$11,000$2,100
Hyatt Residence Club Carmel Highlands2BR ocean-view$15,000–$25,000$2,500

What stands out: Aspen Grand and Beaver Creek are HRC’s most valuable assets — ski-in/ski-out at premier Colorado resorts is irreplaceable. Maui and Carmel follow as second-tier premium. Sedona and Bonita Springs trade at clear discounts because of less seasonal urgency.

The HRC deeded-fractional product

HRC is structured as deeded fractional ownership. You receive a recorded deed for a 1/52 (annual week) or 1/26 (every other year) interest in a specific unit at a named resort, with a defined use period.

What this means for resale:

  • Real estate transfer at the county courthouse: same legal mechanism as buying a house at fractional scale.
  • Closing costs $400–$800, typically paid by buyer.
  • Property taxes may be billed directly to you in some California and Hawaii properties (separate from maintenance).
  • Strong title protection: HRC’s recorded deed structure makes the ownership extremely secure for resale buyers.

Hyatt Portfolio Program (the points overlay)

HRC offers an optional points-overlay called the Hyatt Portfolio Program. Owners can elect to convert their week into points each year and use them across the HRC network and select Hyatt-branded hotels.

Resale considerations:

  • Resale buyers of HRC weeks retain access to Portfolio enrollment, generally with the same rules as original buyers (less restriction than HGV or Marriott apply to resale).
  • Annual Portfolio enrollment fee ($150–$250) on top of maintenance.
  • Portfolio is more useful for owners who want flexibility; deeded fixed-week purists often skip enrollment.

ROFR at Hyatt

HRC exercises ROFR moderately in 2026. The brand has a stated right of first refusal but uses it less aggressively than HGV or Marriott.

  • Most reasonable resale prices pass through unchallenged.
  • Aspen Grand and Beaver Creek peak ski weeks see occasional ROFR exercise — the brand likes to recoup these for retail-priced resale.
  • Wait window typically 15–30 days after submission.
  • If exercised, Hyatt pays the agreed price; the sale closes from your perspective regardless of whether it’s your buyer or Hyatt who closes.

The 7-step private-sale process

  1. Verify your account is in good standing. Maintenance fees current, no special assessments outstanding, no Portfolio Program arrears.
  2. Pull your recorded deed (or order a copy from the county clerk at the resort’s county).
  3. Set a realistic price using the table above and recent closed sales on TUG and HRC owner forums.
  4. Publish on a no-upfront-fee marketplace. No reputable platform charges upfront in 2026.
  5. Negotiate and sign a purchase agreement. Buyer typically pays closing.
  6. Submit to HRC for ROFR review: 15–30 day window.
  7. Close through a licensed timeshare closing company. $400–$800. Confirm county recording before considering done.

Realistic timing: 60–120 days end-to-end.

List your HRC week free

No upfront fees, no commission. Buyers actively seeking HRC inventory.

Publish my HRC listing →

7 mistakes HRC sellers make in 2026

1. Pricing based on original purchase

HRC retail was $35,000–$120,000. Resale is $8,500–$45,000. The gap is the developer’s sales-cost recovery, not value.

2. Listing without disclosing the deeded view designation

Maui “oceanview” vs “partial ocean” can be a $7,000+ difference. Be specific in your listing.

3. Underpricing peak ski weeks at Aspen / Beaver Creek

These weeks have devoted buyers willing to pay full market. Don’t list a Christmas week at Aspen for $20,000 if comparable closed sales are $35,000.

4. Skipping the Portfolio enrollment status disclosure

Buyers ask whether the contract is enrolled. Be clear in the listing.

5. Not paying maintenance through closing

HRC won’t issue a clean estoppel with arrears. Pay current.

6. Selling to first “cash buyer” via random email

Wire-fraud setup. Always close through a licensed escrow.

7. Forgetting that some HRC properties bill property tax separately

California and Hawaii properties may have property tax bills outside the maintenance fee. Buyers will ask. Disclose.

FAQ

How long does it take to sell an HRC week in 2026?
Average 60–120 days. Premium fixed weeks at Aspen, Maui, and Beaver Creek often sell in 30–60 days. Off-season weeks at less premium resorts can take 4–6 months.
Are resale-purchased HRC contracts restricted?
Less than other major brands. HRC generally preserves Portfolio Program access for resale buyers, with normal fees. The deeded fractional structure also protects resale buyers’ ownership rights.
Will Hyatt buy my week back?
Hyatt has limited deed-back / surrender options. The price is typically near zero or includes an exit fee. Try the resale market first.
What about World of Hyatt status?
Owning HRC may convey some Hyatt loyalty status during ownership; resale buyers typically don’t inherit this benefit. Confirm with HRC member services for your specific contract.
How does HRC compare to MVC for Hawaii owners?
HRC and MVC have comparable resale prices for equivalent Hawaii units. HRC has the boutique brand advantage; MVC has the broader network. Pick based on which network you’ll actually use.
Can I exchange my HRC week to non-Hyatt resorts?
Yes — HRC partners with Interval International for external exchanges. Resale buyers retain II access at standard pricing.
What’s special about Aspen Grand and Beaver Creek?
These are HRC’s flagship Colorado ski properties. Genuine ski-in/ski-out (Beaver Creek) and walkable to lifts (Aspen Grand). Limited inventory, intense buyer demand for peak ski weeks. Hold value extraordinarily well.
Are HRC fees rising fast?
In line with industry — 4–6% annual escalation. Hawaii and California properties have higher insurance escalation than mountain properties.

Sell your HRC week

List free. Buyers actively searching for HRC inventory. No commission, no upfront fees.

Start my listing →
About this guideThe TimeShare Deals editorial team monitors completed HRC resale transactions and publishes refreshed pricing data quarterly. Last updated May 2026.