Wyndham Destinations Resale 2026: Real Prices, Process & What Club Wyndham Owners Need Before Selling

TimeShare Deals editorial team · Updated May 2026 · ~13 min read

Wyndham Destinations Resale 2026: Real Prices, Process & What Club Wyndham Owners Need Before Selling

Club Wyndham (now operating under Travel + Leisure Co. after the 2021 corporate spin-off) is the largest points-based timeshare system in the United States with roughly 870,000 owner contracts. The Wyndham resale market is uniquely active because of how aggressively Wyndham priced points during 2010-2020 and how many owners are now looking to exit. This is the practical 2026 guide to selling your Wyndham contract: real prices per point, the actual closing process, the Ovation program (Wyndham’s own exit option), and the pitfalls specific to Wyndham contracts.

The Wyndham resale market in 2026

Club Wyndham is the largest points-based timeshare system by membership in the US. Approximately 870,000 owner contracts span 230+ resorts in the Wyndham network plus access to thousands of additional properties via RCI exchange. After the 2021 spin-off, the parent company is Travel + Leisure Co. (NYSE: TNL), which also owns RCI, Panorama, and the Wyndham developer side.

The resale market is liquid for one main reason: Wyndham contracts trade in volume because the developer-side sales pressure during 2010-2020 created a generation of owners with regret. Many owners bought at $4-$6 per point in developer presentations; the resale market trades the same points at $0.40-$2.00. That gap drives a steady supply of sellers and a healthy buyer market for Wyndham points.

For sellers in 2026, the realistic timelines: a reasonably priced 308,000-point contract sells in 60-120 days. Premium high-point contracts at top-tier resorts (Bonnet Creek, Smoky Mountains, Royal Garden) sell faster, often in 30-60 days. Off-season low-point contracts at older resorts can sit indefinitely if priced unrealistically — many ultimately list at $1 just to escape the maintenance fees.

Quick reality check. Wyndham contracts are notorious for “loaded” maintenance fee assessments — some contracts include allocated unit-week fees plus club dues plus VIP-tier program fees. Before listing, calculate your true all-in annual cost per point. Buyers will calculate it before offering, and contracts where the cost-per-point exceeds 7-8 cents tend to sit unsold.

Real Wyndham points resale prices in 2026

The numbers below come from closed transactions on the public secondary market over the past 12 months. They are honest medians, not asking prices.

Wyndham points contracts by tier

Points packageAnnual MF + Club DuesResale price 2026 ($/point)
105,000 points$700 – $900$0.30 – $0.80 per point
154,000 points$900 – $1,200$0.40 – $1.00 per point
308,000 points$1,500 – $2,100$0.50 – $1.30 per point
500,000 points$2,400 – $3,400$0.60 – $1.50 per point
700,000 points (VIP Silver)$3,300 – $4,800$0.70 – $1.80 per point
1,000,000+ points (VIP Gold/Platinum)$4,800+$0.80 – $2.20 per point

VIP tier matters — but only in specific cases

Wyndham offers VIP tiers (Silver, Gold, Platinum, Founders) based on how many points an owner holds. VIP perks include discounts on bonus reservations, free upgrades, and priority booking windows. Critical for resale: VIP status does NOT transfer to a resale buyer in most cases. A buyer purchasing a 700,000-point contract on the secondary market typically does not inherit the VIP Silver perks the original owner enjoyed.

This means: if you’re selling a VIP-tier contract, don’t price it at a VIP premium. Buyers know they won’t inherit the status. Price based on raw points value plus any transferable perks (which are few).

Specific high-demand resorts

Some Wyndham resorts retain stronger resale value because of location and consistent demand:

  • Wyndham Bonnet Creek (Orlando) — consistently strong demand, family-vacation gateway. 308k points contracts at this home resort: $0.80-$1.30/point.
  • Wyndham Smoky Mountains — year-round popularity, strong resale.
  • Wyndham Royal Garden (Myrtle Beach) — oceanfront, peak summer demand.
  • Wyndham Grand Desert (Las Vegas) — entertainment market, year-round bookings.
  • Wyndham Margaritaville (St. Thomas) — Caribbean premium, smaller inventory, holds value.
The pricing rule. Calculate your asking price as: (points × honest market $/point for your home resort) minus (any prepaid maintenance fees the buyer would inherit) plus (any banked points that transfer with the sale). Publish this calculation transparently in your listing. Buyers reward transparent math because most listings hide it.

The Wyndham private resale process step by step

The process is similar to other branded timeshares but Wyndham has its own quirks worth knowing.

Step 1 — Pull your Wyndham documentation

  • Your Club Wyndham contract document — available in your owner account or by request to Owner Care.
  • Last paid maintenance and club dues invoice — both line items together. Buyers calculate based on the full annual cost.
  • Mortgage payoff statement if you financed through Wyndham. Cannot transfer until paid off.
  • Estoppel letter or “Resale Disclosure” from Wyndham Owner Care. Wyndham charges $250-$300 for this; your closing company will request it.
  • Use year and points balance — current year’s points used or available, banked points from prior year, borrowed points from next year.

Step 2 — List on a real marketplace, not a “listing service”

The same warning applies as with all branded timeshares: companies that demand four-figure upfront fees to “list your Wyndham” are typically not running a real marketplace. Your listing ends up on a static page that no real buyer ever visits.

Real marketplace“Listing service” (avoid)
Cost to list$0$399 – $4,800 upfront
AudienceActive timeshare buyersOften a static page no one finds
Commission on saleFree, alwaysNone — but they don’t actually sell
Refunds if no saleN/A — you didn’t payAlmost never honored despite promises

Reputable marketplaces for Wyndham resales in 2026: TimeShare Deals, Redweek, MyResortNetwork, Selling Timeshares, and TUG2 marketplace.

Step 3 — Receive offers

Wyndham buyers typically ask:

  • How many points and what is the home resort?
  • What are the total annual costs (MF + club dues)?
  • Is this a deeded contract or a UDI (undivided interest)? Does Wyndham still grant new UDIs?
  • Is the contract VIP-tier? (For information only — VIP perks don’t transfer in most cases.)
  • Are there any current-year, banked, or borrowed points that transfer?
  • Has Wyndham Cease & Desist (CWA) been triggered on this contract? (More on this below.)

Step 4 — Sign a purchase agreement

One-page agreement specifying parties, contract identifier, points, agreed price, deposit (10-20%), closing timeline, and which party pays each closing cost. The closing company you choose typically provides a free template.

Step 5 — Closing

Closing for Wyndham contracts is handled the same way as deeded weeks — through a licensed timeshare closing company. Title work, deed (or contract assignment) preparation, county recording where applicable, escrow of buyer funds. Total cost in 2026: $450-$750, typically split or buyer-paid.

Wyndham requires its own internal transfer form to be filed. The closing company handles this; you don’t personally need to coordinate with Wyndham Owner Care.

Step 6 — Wyndham approval / no ROFR

Unlike Marriott and Hilton, Club Wyndham contracts do NOT typically include a Right of First Refusal. This actually accelerates the close: no 30-day waiting period. Wyndham simply processes the transfer when the closing company submits the paperwork.

Note: Wyndham does have the ability to deny a transfer if certain conditions exist (unpaid fees, owner restrictions due to abuse of the system, or pending Cease & Desist orders). This is rare for ordinary owners but worth confirming before listing.

Step 7 — Recording and seller payment

Once Wyndham confirms transfer, escrow releases buyer funds: pays off any seller loan first, balance wires to seller. Total close timeline: typically 45-75 days from agreement to seller payment.

Ready to list your Wyndham contract?

100% free listing. No fees, no commissions. Screened buyer inquiries, your contact data stays private.

Post my listing →

Wyndham Ovation — the developer-side exit program

Worth knowing: Wyndham operates an internal program called Ovation that allows certain owners to deed their contract back to Wyndham at no cost. Eligibility is restrictive but the program is real and free.

Ovation eligibility (approximate, varies by case)

  • Maintenance fees fully current with no balance owed.
  • No outstanding loan with Wyndham (contract must be paid in full).
  • Account in good standing, no Cease & Desist order.
  • Contract type accepted by Ovation at the time of application (the program changes which contracts it accepts based on Wyndham’s inventory needs).

How Ovation compares to selling

Selling on a marketplaceWyndham Ovation
Cost to seller0% — always free for sellers$0 (free)
Time to exit60-120 days typically30-60 days typically
Money to sellerResale price minus commission$0 — you walk away with nothing
EligibilityAny ownerRestrictive, varies

The honest math: if your contract has any meaningful resale value, selling nets you cash that Ovation doesn’t. If your contract has near-zero resale value (low points, off-season, high MFs that exceed market) and you just want out, Ovation may be the cleaner path. Many owners list on marketplace at a realistic price for 60-90 days; if no sale, then apply to Ovation as a fallback.

Important: Ovation is the only legitimate Wyndham-related exit program. Anyone else claiming they can “get you out of your Wyndham contract” for an upfront fee is selling a service that Wyndham itself offers for free if you qualify.

5 pitfalls specific to Wyndham contracts

Pitfall 1 — The CWA (Cease & Desist / Wyndham Action) flag

If you’ve ever received a letter from Wyndham about misuse of the points system (e.g., transferring reservations commercially, repeated last-minute cancellations, or aggressive use of bonus reservations), there may be a flag on your account that restricts transfer. Check this BEFORE listing — if a CWA flag exists, the buyer will discover it during the closing process, and the deal collapses. Call Wyndham Owner Care to confirm transferability before you list.

Pitfall 2 — Pricing without including Club Dues

Buyers calculate cost-per-year as MF + Club Dues + (any program fees). Sellers who only quote MF lose buyers when the buyer realizes the all-in cost is 30-40% higher than expected. Always quote the full annual cost. Transparency wins more deals than half-truths.

Pitfall 3 — The upfront-fee scam targeting Wyndham owners

Same scam as in other brands. Polite stranger calls. “I have a buyer for $24,000 of your Wyndham points.” “Just wire $4,800 for tax registration in advance.” Wire is gone, buyer never appears. Never wire money upfront for any timeshare-related fee, ever. See our complete scam guide.

Pitfall 4 — Pricing at “what I paid in 2014”

You may have bought 308,000 points for $30,000 in 2014. Resale price for that contract in 2026 is roughly $2,500-$5,000 depending on home resort. Listing at $25,000 wastes a year while you keep paying $1,800 in MFs annually. Pricing realistically from day one almost always nets more total cash than holding for high-asking-price hopes.

Pitfall 5 — Trying to sell with banked points already converted to RCI

If you’ve banked Wyndham points into RCI for exchange purposes, those points are no longer in your Wyndham account — they’re in the RCI exchange pool. They cannot be transferred with a Wyndham contract sale. Disclose this in the listing or extract them back (where possible) before listing. Buyers expecting “current year points” who discover those points are in RCI will walk.

How TimeShare Deals handles Wyndham listings

We accept Wyndham listings of any size, any home resort, any tier. Specifically for Wyndham:

  • Free listing. 100% free. No fees, no commissions, ever.
  • Your contact data stays private. Buyer inquiries pass through our team first; we screen out scammers, exit-company solicitations, and pattern-matched fraud attempts.
  • Per-point pricing fields. Our listing form supports points-based contracts natively, with separate fields for points balance, home resort, MF + club dues, and any banked or borrowed points.
  • International audience. Searchable in English, Spanish, French, German, and Italian. Wyndham Margaritaville (St. Thomas), Wyndham Royal Vista (Pompano Beach), and the Margaritaville-branded properties have international appeal that US-only marketplaces miss.
  • No exit-company business. We don’t sell exits, don’t refer to exit companies, and won’t take a contract that’s flagged with a CWA. We help you sell or rent — and we’re honest about which path makes sense for your specific contract.

List your Wyndham points free

Listings live within 24-48 hours of submission and review. Free, transparent, no surprise fees.

Post my listing →

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to sell a Wyndham contract in 2026?
Premium home resorts (Bonnet Creek, Smoky Mountains, Royal Garden) priced at market median: 30-60 days. Mid-tier contracts: 60-120 days. Off-season inland resorts at low pricing or $1: 90-180 days. Pricing realistically from day one is the largest factor in time-to-close.
Does Wyndham have a Right of First Refusal?
No, in most cases. Unlike Marriott and Hilton, Club Wyndham contracts typically do NOT include ROFR. This means Wyndham doesn’t have a 30-day window to match the buyer’s offer and take the contract back. The transfer simply proceeds when the closing company submits paperwork.
Can I sell my Wyndham contract if I still owe Wyndham on a loan?
Yes, but not until the loan is paid off. Standard solution: buyer funds at closing pay off the loan first; the balance is released to you. Request a payoff statement from Wyndham Owner Care. If the loan balance exceeds market resale price for your contract, you bring cash to closing or wait for the balance to shrink.
What is Wyndham Ovation and how is it different from selling?
Ovation is Wyndham’s developer-side exit program that lets qualifying owners deed their contract back to Wyndham at no cost. You walk away with $0 but you also pay nothing. Eligibility is restrictive (current MFs, no loan, no CWA flag). Compared to selling on a marketplace: Ovation is faster but yields no cash; selling takes longer but generates revenue if your contract has resale value.
Will VIP-tier perks transfer to my buyer?
In most cases no. VIP Silver, Gold, Platinum, and Founders status are linked to the original owner and do not transfer to a resale buyer. The buyer inherits the points but not the VIP perks. Pricing your contract at a “VIP premium” doesn’t work because buyers know this and price accordingly.
What does Wyndham charge for the estoppel letter?
Wyndham typically charges $250-$300 for the estoppel/resale disclosure letter that the closing company requires. This is a pass-through cost; often paid by the buyer, sometimes split. Confirm before listing so you can negotiate who pays it in your purchase agreement.
Can I rent my Wyndham points while waiting for a sale?
Yes — many Wyndham owners do this. Renting peak-season weeks at premium home resorts (Bonnet Creek summer, Smoky Mountains fall, Royal Garden summer) generates $2,000-$5,000 per week in rental income, which more than covers annual MF + club dues. Rentals don’t interfere with a sale; the buyer takes possession for the next available year.
What if my contract has banked or borrowed points?
Disclose them clearly in the listing. Banked points (from a prior year still usable) add value if the buyer can use them before they expire. Borrowed points (used from a future year already) are a debit on the contract and reduce its value. Be transparent — buyers verify everything during the closing process and surprises kill deals.
Are there scammers specifically targeting Wyndham owners?
Yes, and they often pretend to be affiliated with Wyndham or a “Wyndham authorized buyer.” Real Wyndham doesn’t reach out to individual owners offering to buy contracts at high prices and asking for upfront fees. Anyone who does is a scammer using the brand name to gain trust. See our complete scam guide.
Is Club Wyndham the same as Wyndham Vacation Resorts?
Both are part of Travel + Leisure Co. (formerly Wyndham Destinations) but are different programs. Club Wyndham is the points-based system this article focuses on. Wyndham Vacation Resorts (sometimes called Worldmark by Wyndham, especially on the West Coast) is a separate points-based program with its own rules. If you own Worldmark, the resale dynamics are similar but the resort network and point values differ.
TS

TimeShare Deals editorial team

We are the team behind timeshare.deals, an independent timeshare resale and rental marketplace. We do not sell timeshare exits, do not charge upfront listing fees, and have no developer affiliation. Data in this article reflects observed market activity from listings closed on our platform and the public US secondary market in 2024-2026.