Buying an Aruba Timeshare in 2026: Real Resale Prices for Caribbean Premium Ownership
Aruba is the most reliable Caribbean timeshare market for US buyers in 2026. Outside the hurricane belt, year-round 80°F weather, Dutch-Caribbean stability, dollar-pegged currency, and a Marriott resort cluster that anchors the entire industry. Resale prices are firm, the market is liquid, and the rental yield is the strongest in the Caribbean. This guide covers the major properties, real 2026 prices, and what mainland buyers need to know.
What you’ll find in this guide
Why Aruba is the Caribbean’s strongest timeshare market
Five reasons Aruba outperforms other Caribbean destinations on resale value:
- Outside the hurricane belt. Aruba sits 12° north latitude, well south of the typical hurricane track. Storm risk is minimal — insurance costs reflect this.
- Year-round 80°F. Trade winds, low humidity, almost no rain. The most consistent Caribbean weather pattern.
- Dutch-Caribbean political stability. Constitutional government, low crime, predictable infrastructure.
- USD pegged. Florin trades at a fixed rate to USD, eliminating currency risk for US buyers.
- Marriott cluster. Marriott’s Surf Club, Ocean Club, and Aruba Marriott Beach Resort form the world’s most concentrated premium timeshare cluster, anchoring buyer demand.
Real 2026 resale prices by property
| Resort | Unit / season | Resale 2026 | Maint. fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marriott Aruba Surf Club | 2BR oceanfront fixed week 8 (President’s Day) | $22,000–$32,000 | $2,400 |
| Marriott Aruba Surf Club | 2BR oceanfront red-week | $15,000–$22,000 | $2,400 |
| Marriott Aruba Surf Club | 2BR garden-view fixed | $8,000–$13,500 | $2,150 |
| Marriott Aruba Surf Club | 2BR float | $5,500–$10,500 | $2,150 |
| Marriott Aruba Ocean Club | 2BR oceanfront fixed | $14,000–$20,000 | $2,300 |
| Marriott Aruba Ocean Club | 1BR oceanview | $8,500–$13,000 | $1,800 |
| Aruba Marriott Beach Resort timeshare | 2BR oceanview | $10,500–$16,000 | $2,100 |
| Divi Aruba Phoenix Beach Resort | 2BR oceanview | $6,500–$11,000 | $1,650 |
| Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort | 2BR red-week | $5,500–$9,500 | $1,500 |
| Renaissance Aruba | 2BR Aruba Surf Club studio interval | $7,500–$12,000 | $1,750 |
| Tamarijn Aruba All Inclusive | 1BR (AI included in maintenance) | $3,800–$7,500 | $1,800 + AI |
| Costa Linda Beach Resort | 2BR oceanview red-week | $5,500–$9,500 | $1,400 |
| Caribbean Palm Village | 2BR off-beach | $2,500–$5,500 | $1,250 |
The hurricane-belt advantage
This is Aruba’s structural moat. Compare typical 2BR oceanfront resort properties:
| Destination | Hurricane risk | Annual fee 2BR oceanfront | Insurance escalation 2020–2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aruba | Very low | $2,200–$2,500 | +15% total |
| St. Maarten | High | $2,800–$3,400 | +85% total |
| Bahamas (Nassau) | High | $2,400–$3,000 | +70% total |
| Florida Marco Island | High | $2,500–$2,900 | +90% total (post-Ian) |
| USVI / BVI | High | $2,600–$3,200 | +75% total |
The compounding effect is real: Aruba maintenance fees have grown ~3–4% annually since 2020 vs 7–9% in hurricane-zone Caribbean. Over 10 years that’s a meaningful gap.
Buyer’s process for Aruba
- Verify ownership status with the resort directly (Marriott Surf Club / Ocean Club have well-organized ownership records)
- Confirm fees current via estoppel-equivalent statement
- Negotiate price using the table above and recent closed sales on TUG and Aruba owner forums
- Sign purchase agreement; submit for ROFR (Marriott exercises moderately on premium fixed weeks)
- Close through US-based licensed closing company specializing in Caribbean timeshare transfers
- Pay Aruba transfer fee ($800–$2,000) and any local taxes
- Receive recorded ownership confirmation
Realistic timing: 60–90 days end-to-end.
Browse Aruba listings
Marriott Surf Club, Ocean Club, Divi properties — all in one marketplace.
Browse Aruba →7 mistakes mainland Aruba buyers make
1. Underestimating Marriott Surf Club’s view tier impact
Oceanfront vs garden-view at Surf Club is a $7,000–$12,000 difference in resale value. Buyers must pull the resort’s view designation map before committing.
2. Confusing Surf Club with Ocean Club
Two separate Marriott resorts with separate ownership pools. Confirm which property your contract covers.
3. Not understanding the all-inclusive distinction at Tamarijn / Divi
Tamarijn includes AI in maintenance; Divi properties offer optional AI add-on. Different structures, different total costs.
4. Skipping the rental-feasibility check
Aruba weeks rent extremely well. A 2BR oceanview week at Surf Club rents for $3,500–$5,500 in peak. If you skip personal use, factor rental income.
5. Wiring funds without escrow
Cross-border closings require US-based licensed escrow. Never wire direct to seller.
6. Not budgeting for Aruba’s tourist tax
Aruba charges a $20–$25 per night tourist tax on stays. Budget into the annual cost.
7. Buying from a developer presentation while on the beach
Aruba developer presentations are aggressive. Walk out, take 30 days, shop the resale market for the same week and resort. Save $30,000–$80,000.