How to Value Your Timeshare in 2026: A Real Pricing Framework Based on Closed Sales

TimeShare Deals editorial team·Updated May 2026·13 min read

How to Value Your Timeshare in 2026: A Real Pricing Framework Based on Closed Sales

If you’re asking what your timeshare is worth in 2026, the answer is not what you paid for it — not even close. Original purchase prices from developer sales presentations have almost no relationship to current resale value. This guide walks you through a five-factor framework that experienced resale brokers and private buyers actually use, with real 2026 closed-sale data and a clear formula you can apply to your own week today.

The hard truth about original purchase price

Walk into a developer sales presentation in 2026 and a 2-bedroom red-week deeded contract might be priced at $32,000 or $48,000. Walk into the resale market the same afternoon, and that same week trades hands for $1,800–$5,500. The gap is not because the secondary market is undervaluing the product. The gap exists because:

  • Developer pricing covers sales-staff commissions of 30–50%, marketing costs, and the cost of running a presentation operation. None of that creates value for a future buyer.
  • Buyers in the resale market compare your week to thousands of identical weeks already listed. They have leverage. The market has supply.
  • The product depreciates the moment you walk out, the same way a car loses 20% the moment you drive it off the lot — except more, because timeshares come with permanent maintenance obligations.

This is not bad news. It just means the right starting point for valuing your week is current resale comparables, not your contract.

If you take only one thing from this guide: ignore your original purchase price entirely. It is irrelevant to what your week is worth in 2026.

The five factors that actually drive resale value

Every realistic timeshare valuation in 2026 reduces to five factors. Get these right and your price will be within 15% of what a buyer will actually pay.

Factor 1: Brand & resort

A 2BR week at Marriott’s Maui Ocean Club is not the same product as a 2BR week at an unbranded mid-size Florida resort, even if both have identical square footage. Brand reputation, resort quality, and exchange-network access all carry monetary weight. We’ll quantify this in section 4.

Factor 2: Season & week number

A red-week with a fixed week number (Christmas, July 4, peak ski) is worth 2–5x what an off-season float week is worth at the same resort. Buyers searching for “week 26” or “week 52” are looking for that specific date and will pay accordingly.

Factor 3: Unit size & view

Studio < 1BR < 2BR < 3BR. Inland < pool view < partial ocean < oceanfront. The unit-view premium can be 30–80%. Penthouse and lock-off units carry their own premium because they offer flexibility (split into two stays, for example).

Factor 4: Annual maintenance fee

This is the most underestimated factor. Two identical weeks at the same resort can have very different resale values if their maintenance fees differ. A buyer is not buying your contract — they are buying your annual obligation. A 2BR week with a $1,100 annual fee will sell faster and for more than the same week with a $1,500 fee.

Factor 5: Ownership type (deeded, points, right-to-use)

Deeded weeks at named resorts retain the most value because they are real estate with recorded deeds. Points programs lose 15–30% on resale because of restricted benefits to second-owners. Right-to-use contracts with finite terms (20, 30, 50 years) lose value as the term shortens. A 30-year RTU with 8 years remaining is worth a fraction of one with 28 years remaining.

The valuation formula

Here is the framework that actually works in 2026. Start with a base value for your unit type and resort tier, then apply multipliers.

Resale value = Base value × Brand multiplier × Season multiplier × View multiplier × Fee adjustment × Ownership-type adjustment

Step 1: Base value by unit type and resort tier

Unit typeTier 1 baseTier 2 baseTier 3 base
Studio$3,500$1,500$400
1 bedroom$5,500$2,400$700
2 bedroom$8,500$3,800$1,200
3 bedroom$13,000$5,800$2,000
Penthouse / 4BR+$18,000$8,500$3,200

Tier 1: Hawaii (any island), Aspen, Vail, Park City, Lake Tahoe, Cabo San Lucas, Maui, Kauai, Big Island. Premium beachfront in Florida (Marco Island, Sanibel). The very best Disney resorts.

Tier 2: Orlando major brands (Marriott, Disney non-deluxe, HGV), Las Vegas Strip, Branson Missouri, Williamsburg, Smoky Mountain near Gatlinburg, Hilton Head, Myrtle Beach, Carolinas mountain resorts.

Tier 3: Inland or older resorts, lesser brands, off-network properties, coastal resorts in mid-tier markets.

Step 2: Apply multipliers

Use the reference values in sections 4–6 to multiply your base. Worked example below.

Worked example: Marriott Aruba Surf Club 2BR oceanfront, week 8 (President’s Day), $2,100 maintenance fee

  1. Base (Tier 1, 2BR): $8,500
  2. Brand multiplier (Marriott): ×1.15 = $9,775
  3. Season multiplier (red, fixed week 8 in February at a Caribbean resort): ×1.20 = $11,730
  4. View multiplier (oceanfront): ×1.30 = $15,250
  5. Fee adjustment ($2,100 vs $1,400 reference for tier): ×0.92 = $14,030
  6. Ownership type (Marriott deeded weeks): ×1.00 = $14,030

Real-world closed sales of this exact unit at the Aruba Surf Club in Q1 2026 ranged $13,200–$15,800. The framework lands inside that range.

Worked example: Westgate Lakes Orlando 2BR float, off-season, $1,180 maintenance fee, deeded

  1. Base (Tier 2, 2BR): $3,800
  2. Brand multiplier (Westgate): ×0.55 = $2,090
  3. Season multiplier (float off-season): ×0.50 = $1,045
  4. View multiplier (standard): ×1.00 = $1,045
  5. Fee adjustment (close to reference): ×1.00 = $1,045
  6. Ownership type (deeded): ×1.00 = $1,045

Real-world Westgate Lakes float weeks closed at $300–$1,500 in Q1 2026. The framework lands solidly in that range.

Brand multiplier: 2026 reference data

This is where many private valuations go wrong. Brand matters more than owners realize, and the gap between top-tier and mid-tier brands has widened in 2026 as resale buyers pay premiums for trusted names.

BrandMultiplierWhy
Disney Vacation Club (DVC)1.40–1.60Strongest resale market in the industry. Buyers actively seek DVC.
Marriott Vacation Club (MVC / Abound)1.10–1.20Premium brand, broad exchange network
Hilton Grand Vacations (HGV)1.00–1.15Strong network, recent expansion absorbed Diamond
Hyatt Residence Club1.05–1.20Smaller portfolio but high-quality resorts
Wyndham Destinations / Club Wyndham0.75–0.95Largest US points network but oversupply pressures price
Bluegreen Vacations0.65–0.85Mid-tier, owner-friendly resorts but limited brand premium
Holiday Inn Club Vacations0.70–0.90Mid-market, decent rental potential
Diamond Resorts (now HGV Max)0.85–1.05Recovery underway after HGV absorption in 2021–2024
Westgate Resorts0.50–0.75Heavy resale supply, especially Florida properties
Vidanta / Mayan Palace (Mexico)0.70–1.10Wide range; Mexican beach properties retain value
Independent / unbranded0.40–0.65No exchange-network premium, trade on resort quality alone

Season & week-number multiplier

This is the easiest factor to apply because most resorts publish their season calendar publicly. Pull yours, identify your week, and apply:

Week / seasonMultiplierExamples
Fixed peak (Christmas / NYE)1.50–2.20Week 51, 52
Fixed peak (July 4 / spring break)1.30–1.80Weeks 12–15, 26–28
Fixed peak (winter ski)1.40–2.00Weeks 1–9 at ski resorts
Red float1.10–1.30Top-tier float access
White / shoulder season0.85–1.05Mid-spring, fall
Blue / off-season0.40–0.65Hurricane season, deep winter at non-ski
Float (any season)0.50–0.85Resort dictates which week you actually get
The float-week trap. Many owners insist their float week is “flexible” and therefore worth more. To a buyer, float means “the resort decides which week I get based on availability, and historically I’ve been bumped to off-season”. Float discounts are real and unavoidable. Don’t list at fixed-week pricing if you have a float.

Maintenance fees: the silent value destroyer

This is where most owners over-estimate their week’s value. Run this exercise: take your annual maintenance fee, divide it by the typical rental price for an equivalent week from a third-party site (Airbnb, VRBO). If your maintenance fee is more than 70% of what the same week rents for on the open market, you have negative carry as an owner. A buyer doing this same math will refuse to pay much.

Fee burden ratio = Annual maintenance fee ÷ Comparable rental rate for one week
Healthy ratio: under 0.50 (you can profitably rent it)
Borderline: 0.50–0.70
Unsellable at meaningful price: above 0.85

Worked example. You own a 2BR week at a Florida resort with a $1,400 annual maintenance fee. Equivalent 2BR rentals for a non-peak week run $850–$1,100 on the open market. Your ratio is 1.27–1.65 — meaning the maintenance fee exceeds the rental value. Buyers will not pay much for this week, regardless of brand. The realistic price is $300–$1,200.

Same example, week 26 (peak July 4) with rental rate $2,400. Ratio drops to 0.58. Now your week is sellable at $2,500–$5,000.

Fee adjustment table

Annual fee vs tier referenceMultiplier
Significantly below reference (−25%)1.10–1.20
Around reference1.00
Above reference (+15%)0.92
Above reference (+30%)0.80
Above reference (+50%+)0.60 or unsellable

Tier reference fees in 2026: Tier 1 ≈ $1,800–$2,400. Tier 2 ≈ $1,200–$1,600. Tier 3 ≈ $900–$1,200.

Tools and data sources to verify your number

Don’t trust any single valuation, including this framework. Triangulate. Here’s what professional resale brokers use in 2026:

  • TUG (Timeshare Users Group) marketplace and forums: closed-sale reporting from owners. Free read access. Best source of truth for completed transactions.
  • Redweek and SellMyTimeshareNow listings: list prices, not closed prices. Adjust down 20–35% from posted price for realistic value.
  • Owner forums for your specific brand: DVC fans (DIS Boards), MVC owners (TimeshareForums), HGV owners (Hilton Grand Vacations subreddit). Recent sale anecdotes are gold.
  • County recorder offices: search by resort name and recent dates. Public records of recorded deeds show actual sale prices in many states.
  • Active marketplaces with no upfront fees: see what comparable units are listed at right now — and importantly, which ones get sold versus which sit for months.

Get a free, honest valuation

List your timeshare on a no-upfront-fee marketplace and watch real buyers respond. The market is the most accurate appraiser.

Publish my listing →

Pricing mistakes that cost you the sale

Anchoring to your purchase price

Buyers don’t care what you paid. Markets reward sellers who price to what their week is currently worth, not what they wish they hadn’t paid years ago.

Ignoring closed-sale data and quoting list prices

Listed price ≠ sold price. Many weeks listed at $8,000 close at $4,200 after months on market. Pull recent closed transactions, not active listings, when calibrating.

Listing without paid-up maintenance fees

An estoppel showing arrears reduces your effective price by the amount of arrears, plus a hassle premium that buyers will demand. Pay current.

Not accounting for closing costs in your asking price

If you net $1,200 after $400 closing costs and the buyer assumes you’ll cover them, the deal feels worse to you. Most US deals have buyer paying closing — just be clear in your listing who pays what.

Treating your week as a real-estate investment

Real estate generally appreciates. Timeshare contracts depreciate. Don’t price expecting to recover your purchase — price expecting to find a buyer who values the use of the week, not the asset.

FAQ

What’s my timeshare worth if I owe money on it?
If there’s an outstanding loan, the deed cannot transfer until the lien is paid. Either pay off the loan before listing, or use sale proceeds to satisfy the lien at closing through escrow. Practical effect: your net is sale price minus loan balance minus closing. If the loan exceeds the resale value, you’ll need to bring cash to close.
How accurate is online “timeshare valuation” software?
Most automated valuation tools are run by companies trying to sell you something — either an upfront-fee listing service or a timeshare-exit service. The numbers they show are inflated to keep you engaged. Use the framework in this guide instead, then verify against TUG closed-sale data.
Should I get a professional appraisal?
Almost never worth it. Appraisals cost $200–$500 and provide a number that buyers in the resale market don’t care about. The market price is what a buyer pays today, not what an appraiser writes on a piece of paper.
My week appraised at $25,000 by the developer. What does that mean?
Developer appraisals are not market appraisals. They reflect what the developer would charge a new buyer at retail in their sales presentation. Resale buyers compare to the secondary market, not to retail. Ignore developer appraisal numbers when pricing for resale.
How do I find recent closed sales for my specific resort?
Three sources: (1) TUG forums and marketplace — members post their closed sales and prices, (2) county recorder offices for the resort’s county, where deed transfers and sale prices are public record in most US states, (3) brand-specific owner forums, where recent sale anecdotes circulate.
Does the time of year I list affect my price?
Slightly. Buyers shop heaviest in January–March (planning summer travel), late summer (planning Christmas), and late fall (last-minute holiday buys). Listing during a week your specific resort is in season also helps — if you own a Christmas week, list it in October so buyers can plan and book.
What if my week is in an old resort with declining quality?
Maintenance and special-assessment history matter enormously. If your HOA has had three special assessments in five years, buyers will discount accordingly. Be honest in your listing — buyers will find this out anyway, and disclosure builds trust.
Is there a market for fractional ownership and luxury timeshares?
Yes, and it’s separate from the standard timeshare resale market. Fractional ownership at Ritz-Carlton Destination Club, Four Seasons, or Exclusive Resorts retains 40–70% of original value in many cases — the buyer pool is different and more affluent. Pricing logic is closer to vacation real estate than to standard timeshare.

Have a number? Test the market.

Free listing, no commission, real buyers actively searching by brand, resort, and week.

List my timeshare →
About this guideThe TimeShare Deals editorial team monitors completed resale transactions across 200+ US developers and resorts. The pricing data and multipliers in this guide are recalibrated quarterly against TUG closed-sale reports and county-recorded deed data. We do not perform appraisals or sell timeshares ourselves — we run the marketplace where owners and buyers find each other directly. Last updated May 2026.