Buying an Aruba Timeshare in 2026: Real Resale Prices for Caribbean Premium Ownership

TimeShare Deals editorial team·Updated May 2026·11 min read

Buying an Aruba Timeshare in 2026: Real Resale Prices for Caribbean Premium Ownership

Aruba is the most reliable Caribbean timeshare market for US buyers in 2026. Outside the hurricane belt, year-round 80°F weather, Dutch-Caribbean stability, dollar-pegged currency, and a Marriott resort cluster that anchors the entire industry. Resale prices are firm, the market is liquid, and the rental yield is the strongest in the Caribbean. This guide covers the major properties, real 2026 prices, and what mainland buyers need to know.

Why Aruba is the Caribbean’s strongest timeshare market

Five reasons Aruba outperforms other Caribbean destinations on resale value:

  1. Outside the hurricane belt. Aruba sits 12° north latitude, well south of the typical hurricane track. Storm risk is minimal — insurance costs reflect this.
  2. Year-round 80°F. Trade winds, low humidity, almost no rain. The most consistent Caribbean weather pattern.
  3. Dutch-Caribbean political stability. Constitutional government, low crime, predictable infrastructure.
  4. USD pegged. Florin trades at a fixed rate to USD, eliminating currency risk for US buyers.
  5. Marriott cluster. Marriott’s Surf Club, Ocean Club, and Aruba Marriott Beach Resort form the world’s most concentrated premium timeshare cluster, anchoring buyer demand.
The number that matters in 2026. A typical 2BR oceanview Aruba week resells for $10,000 to $18,000, with Marriott Surf Club oceanfront fixed weeks at $15,000–$25,000. Original developer prices were $50,000–$120,000.

Real 2026 resale prices by property

ResortUnit / seasonResale 2026Maint. fee
Marriott Aruba Surf Club2BR oceanfront fixed week 8 (President’s Day)$22,000–$32,000$2,400
Marriott Aruba Surf Club2BR oceanfront red-week$15,000–$22,000$2,400
Marriott Aruba Surf Club2BR garden-view fixed$8,000–$13,500$2,150
Marriott Aruba Surf Club2BR float$5,500–$10,500$2,150
Marriott Aruba Ocean Club2BR oceanfront fixed$14,000–$20,000$2,300
Marriott Aruba Ocean Club1BR oceanview$8,500–$13,000$1,800
Aruba Marriott Beach Resort timeshare2BR oceanview$10,500–$16,000$2,100
Divi Aruba Phoenix Beach Resort2BR oceanview$6,500–$11,000$1,650
Divi Village Golf & Beach Resort2BR red-week$5,500–$9,500$1,500
Renaissance Aruba2BR Aruba Surf Club studio interval$7,500–$12,000$1,750
Tamarijn Aruba All Inclusive1BR (AI included in maintenance)$3,800–$7,500$1,800 + AI
Costa Linda Beach Resort2BR oceanview red-week$5,500–$9,500$1,400
Caribbean Palm Village2BR off-beach$2,500–$5,500$1,250

The hurricane-belt advantage

This is Aruba’s structural moat. Compare typical 2BR oceanfront resort properties:

DestinationHurricane riskAnnual fee 2BR oceanfrontInsurance escalation 2020–2026
ArubaVery low$2,200–$2,500+15% total
St. MaartenHigh$2,800–$3,400+85% total
Bahamas (Nassau)High$2,400–$3,000+70% total
Florida Marco IslandHigh$2,500–$2,900+90% total (post-Ian)
USVI / BVIHigh$2,600–$3,200+75% total

The compounding effect is real: Aruba maintenance fees have grown ~3–4% annually since 2020 vs 7–9% in hurricane-zone Caribbean. Over 10 years that’s a meaningful gap.

Buyer’s process for Aruba

  1. Verify ownership status with the resort directly (Marriott Surf Club / Ocean Club have well-organized ownership records)
  2. Confirm fees current via estoppel-equivalent statement
  3. Negotiate price using the table above and recent closed sales on TUG and Aruba owner forums
  4. Sign purchase agreement; submit for ROFR (Marriott exercises moderately on premium fixed weeks)
  5. Close through US-based licensed closing company specializing in Caribbean timeshare transfers
  6. Pay Aruba transfer fee ($800–$2,000) and any local taxes
  7. Receive recorded ownership confirmation

Realistic timing: 60–90 days end-to-end.

Browse Aruba listings

Marriott Surf Club, Ocean Club, Divi properties — all in one marketplace.

Browse Aruba →

7 mistakes mainland Aruba buyers make

1. Underestimating Marriott Surf Club’s view tier impact

Oceanfront vs garden-view at Surf Club is a $7,000–$12,000 difference in resale value. Buyers must pull the resort’s view designation map before committing.

2. Confusing Surf Club with Ocean Club

Two separate Marriott resorts with separate ownership pools. Confirm which property your contract covers.

3. Not understanding the all-inclusive distinction at Tamarijn / Divi

Tamarijn includes AI in maintenance; Divi properties offer optional AI add-on. Different structures, different total costs.

4. Skipping the rental-feasibility check

Aruba weeks rent extremely well. A 2BR oceanview week at Surf Club rents for $3,500–$5,500 in peak. If you skip personal use, factor rental income.

5. Wiring funds without escrow

Cross-border closings require US-based licensed escrow. Never wire direct to seller.

6. Not budgeting for Aruba’s tourist tax

Aruba charges a $20–$25 per night tourist tax on stays. Budget into the annual cost.

7. Buying from a developer presentation while on the beach

Aruba developer presentations are aggressive. Walk out, take 30 days, shop the resale market for the same week and resort. Save $30,000–$80,000.

FAQ

What’s the most desirable Aruba week to own?
Marriott Surf Club week 8 (President’s Day) oceanfront fixed. Highest rental yield, strongest resale value, year-after-year demand from US East Coast buyers. Trades $22,000–$32,000.
Are Aruba timeshares deeded or right-to-use?
Aruba uses a long-term lease structure (similar to Hawaii’s leasehold) for foreign-owned timeshares. The contract term is typically 49–99 years renewable. For practical purposes, treat as comparable to deeded ownership for resale value retention.
Can I rent my Aruba week to recoup the maintenance?
Yes — Aruba rental demand is the strongest in the Caribbean. Peak weeks rent $3,000–$5,500 for 2BR oceanview units. Most owners cover maintenance with margin.
What about Marriott Ocean Club vs Surf Club?
Both are Marriott Vacation Club, both Palm Beach Aruba. Surf Club is newer (2005-built), more amenities, slightly higher pricing. Ocean Club is the original (1990-built), still high quality but older infrastructure. Surf Club commands ~15% premium.
Are there special assessments at Aruba properties?
Lower frequency than hurricane-zone Caribbean. Aruba properties have had occasional assessments for renovation cycles but rarely for storm damage.
How does ROFR work for Marriott Aruba?
Marriott exercises ROFR moderately on premium Surf Club fixed weeks. Standard pricing usually passes through. Price within 85–90% of recent closed sales to reduce risk.
Is Divi Aruba worth considering vs Marriott?
Divi properties (Phoenix Beach, Village, Tamarijn) offer entry-level Caribbean ownership at $5,500–$11,000 with lower fees. Less prestigious brand but solid vacation product. Good fit for budget-conscious Aruba buyers.
What about flights to Aruba from the US?
Direct flights from major US East Coast hubs (NYC, Boston, DC, Atlanta, Miami) and some Midwest hubs (Chicago, Charlotte). 4–5 hours from East Coast. West Coast travelers connect through Miami or Charlotte.

Find your Aruba week

Free marketplace, owner-listed Aruba weeks. No commission.

Browse Aruba →
About this guideThe TimeShare Deals editorial team monitors completed Aruba resale transactions and tracks the Caribbean premium pricing logic. Last updated May 2026.