Hawaii vs Caribbean Timeshare 2026: Which Should You Buy?

TimeShare Deals editorial team·Updated May 2026·10 min read

Hawaii vs Caribbean Timeshare 2026: Which Should You Buy?

Both Hawaii and the Caribbean are premium beach destinations, but they appeal to different US buyers and operate as very different markets. Hawaii has highest brand quality, structural inventory caps, and consistent weather. The Caribbean has lower per-week pricing, easier travel from East Coast, and more variety. This guide compares the two for US buyers in 2026 and helps you decide which fits your family.

Prices: 2026 head-to-head

Property typeHawaii (2BR oceanview red-week)Caribbean (2BR oceanview red-week)
Top-tier brand$15,000–$32,000 (Marriott Maui, HGV Maui Bay)$15,000–$25,000 (Marriott Aruba)
Mid-tier brand$8,500–$15,000 (HGV Big Island, Westin)$8,500–$15,000 (Hyatt Cancun, Westin Cancun)
Value tier$3,500–$7,500 (Worldmark, Aston)$2,500–$8,000 (Divi, Sandos, smaller)
Maintenance fee$2,000–$3,000+$1,300–$2,500

Caribbean is generally 15–25% cheaper for equivalent unit type. Maintenance fees in Caribbean run lower than Hawaii (Hawaii hospitality labor and insurance costs are higher).

Travel costs from mainland US

FromHawaii (round-trip family of 4)Caribbean (round-trip family of 4)
West Coast (LAX, SFO, SEA)$1,200–$2,400$1,800–$3,200
Midwest (ORD, DFW)$1,800–$3,200$1,200–$2,400
East Coast (BOS, JFK, MIA)$2,400–$4,000$1,000–$2,200
Florida (MCO, MIA)$2,800–$4,500$700–$1,800

Travel cost is the largest variable. East Coast families save 60–70% by going Caribbean. West Coast families save 40–50% by going Hawaii.

Weather and hurricane risk

AspectHawaiiCaribbean (most)Caribbean (Aruba)
Annual avg temp78–82°F80–85°F82°F year-round
Hurricane seasonLimited (Jul-Oct)Active (Jun-Nov)Outside hurricane belt
Storm riskLowHighVery low
Insurance pressure on feesModerateHigh (rising fast)Low
RainfallVariable by island/coastTropical wet/dryVery dry

Aruba is the standout in the Caribbean for storm safety. Other Caribbean destinations (Bahamas, USVI, Dominican Republic) face active hurricane risk.

Brand availability

BrandHawaii presenceCaribbean presence
Marriott Vacation ClubStrong (Maui, Kauai, Ko Olina)Strong (Aruba)
Hilton Grand VacationsStrong (Maui, Big Island, Oahu)Limited
Hyatt Residence ClubStrong (Maui, Kauai)Limited
Disney Vacation ClubAulani only (Oahu)None
Westin / SheratonStrong (Maui, Kauai, Big Island)Strong (Cancun, St John)
Local / independentLimitedStrong (Mexico, Aruba, others)

Rental yield comparison

AspectHawaiiCaribbean
Peak week 2BR oceanview rental$4,500–$7,500$3,500–$5,500
Off-season rental$2,000–$3,500$1,500–$2,800
Annual fee for typical 2BR$2,400–$2,800$1,800–$2,400
Net rental yield (peak)+$2,000 to +$5,000+$1,000 to +$3,000
Year-round demandStrongStrong (Aruba), seasonal elsewhere

Which fits which family?

Buy Hawaii if you…

  • Live on the West Coast (cheaper travel)
  • Want premium brand quality
  • Value year-round consistent weather
  • Want strongest resale value retention
  • Plan to use the week 8+ years out (long-horizon ownership)

Buy Caribbean if you…

  • Live on the East Coast (cheaper travel)
  • Want lower entry price + lower maintenance fees
  • Are comfortable with hurricane-belt risk OR willing to pay slightly more for Aruba
  • Want more variety in island and resort choice
  • Are mid-budget buyer ($8,000–$15,000 range)

Browse Hawaii or Caribbean

Owner-listed weeks at both destinations. Free marketplace.

Browse listings →

FAQ

Should I buy both eventually?
Many seasoned timeshare owners do exactly this — one Hawaii week + one Caribbean week. Different seasons, different families, full year of vacation flexibility.
What about Pacific destinations beyond Hawaii (Tahiti, Fiji)?
Limited timeshare inventory. Most Pacific is hotel/villa rentals, not fractional ownership.
Aruba seems like the best Caribbean — why isn’t it more popular?
Limited inventory (Marriott Surf Club, Ocean Club, plus a few others). Smaller buyer pool because fewer mainland Americans know about the no-hurricane advantage. As awareness grows, prices rise.
Is Mexico a third option?
Yes — Mexico (Cabo, Cancun, Riviera Maya, Vidanta) sits between Hawaii and standard Caribbean in pricing and quality. Worth considering for Mexico-friendly travelers.
What about exchange between the two?
Both Hawaii and Caribbean are popular exchange destinations on RCI and Interval International. Owners regularly trade between regions.
Are there family-specific advantages?
Hawaii is generally calmer (no spring break partying except specific months). Some Caribbean destinations (Cancun, Punta Cana) become party-heavy in March. Aruba and quieter Caribbean (Anguilla, BVI) are family-focused year-round.
What if I want adventure / surf / dive?
Hawaii: world-class surf (Oahu North Shore, Maui), great diving. Caribbean: world-class diving (Bonaire, Belize, Cayman), great surf at specific spots (Barbados, PR). Both work; specific island matters.
Are there ultra-budget options in either?
Hawaii budget: $1,800–$3,500 for off-season Big Island float. Caribbean budget: $700–$2,500 for Cancun off-season float. Both have entry-level options.

Browse Hawaii vs Caribbean

Compare and choose. Free marketplace.

Browse listings →
About this guideThe TimeShare Deals editorial team analyzes Hawaii and Caribbean resale markets quarterly. Pricing reflects 2026 closed sales. Last updated May 2026.