Hawaii vs Caribbean Timeshare 2026: Which Should You Buy?
Both Hawaii and the Caribbean are premium beach destinations, but they appeal to different US buyers and operate as very different markets. Hawaii has highest brand quality, structural inventory caps, and consistent weather. The Caribbean has lower per-week pricing, easier travel from East Coast, and more variety. This guide compares the two for US buyers in 2026 and helps you decide which fits your family.
What you’ll find in this guide
Prices: 2026 head-to-head
| Property type | Hawaii (2BR oceanview red-week) | Caribbean (2BR oceanview red-week) |
|---|---|---|
| Top-tier brand | $15,000–$32,000 (Marriott Maui, HGV Maui Bay) | $15,000–$25,000 (Marriott Aruba) |
| Mid-tier brand | $8,500–$15,000 (HGV Big Island, Westin) | $8,500–$15,000 (Hyatt Cancun, Westin Cancun) |
| Value tier | $3,500–$7,500 (Worldmark, Aston) | $2,500–$8,000 (Divi, Sandos, smaller) |
| Maintenance fee | $2,000–$3,000+ | $1,300–$2,500 |
Caribbean is generally 15–25% cheaper for equivalent unit type. Maintenance fees in Caribbean run lower than Hawaii (Hawaii hospitality labor and insurance costs are higher).
Travel costs from mainland US
| From | Hawaii (round-trip family of 4) | Caribbean (round-trip family of 4) |
|---|---|---|
| West Coast (LAX, SFO, SEA) | $1,200–$2,400 | $1,800–$3,200 |
| Midwest (ORD, DFW) | $1,800–$3,200 | $1,200–$2,400 |
| East Coast (BOS, JFK, MIA) | $2,400–$4,000 | $1,000–$2,200 |
| Florida (MCO, MIA) | $2,800–$4,500 | $700–$1,800 |
Travel cost is the largest variable. East Coast families save 60–70% by going Caribbean. West Coast families save 40–50% by going Hawaii.
Weather and hurricane risk
| Aspect | Hawaii | Caribbean (most) | Caribbean (Aruba) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual avg temp | 78–82°F | 80–85°F | 82°F year-round |
| Hurricane season | Limited (Jul-Oct) | Active (Jun-Nov) | Outside hurricane belt |
| Storm risk | Low | High | Very low |
| Insurance pressure on fees | Moderate | High (rising fast) | Low |
| Rainfall | Variable by island/coast | Tropical wet/dry | Very dry |
Aruba is the standout in the Caribbean for storm safety. Other Caribbean destinations (Bahamas, USVI, Dominican Republic) face active hurricane risk.
Brand availability
| Brand | Hawaii presence | Caribbean presence |
|---|---|---|
| Marriott Vacation Club | Strong (Maui, Kauai, Ko Olina) | Strong (Aruba) |
| Hilton Grand Vacations | Strong (Maui, Big Island, Oahu) | Limited |
| Hyatt Residence Club | Strong (Maui, Kauai) | Limited |
| Disney Vacation Club | Aulani only (Oahu) | None |
| Westin / Sheraton | Strong (Maui, Kauai, Big Island) | Strong (Cancun, St John) |
| Local / independent | Limited | Strong (Mexico, Aruba, others) |
Rental yield comparison
| Aspect | Hawaii | Caribbean |
|---|---|---|
| Peak week 2BR oceanview rental | $4,500–$7,500 | $3,500–$5,500 |
| Off-season rental | $2,000–$3,500 | $1,500–$2,800 |
| Annual fee for typical 2BR | $2,400–$2,800 | $1,800–$2,400 |
| Net rental yield (peak) | +$2,000 to +$5,000 | +$1,000 to +$3,000 |
| Year-round demand | Strong | Strong (Aruba), seasonal elsewhere |
Which fits which family?
Buy Hawaii if you…
- Live on the West Coast (cheaper travel)
- Want premium brand quality
- Value year-round consistent weather
- Want strongest resale value retention
- Plan to use the week 8+ years out (long-horizon ownership)
Buy Caribbean if you…
- Live on the East Coast (cheaper travel)
- Want lower entry price + lower maintenance fees
- Are comfortable with hurricane-belt risk OR willing to pay slightly more for Aruba
- Want more variety in island and resort choice
- Are mid-budget buyer ($8,000–$15,000 range)
Browse Hawaii or Caribbean
Owner-listed weeks at both destinations. Free marketplace.
Browse listings →